Dr. Sergi Kapanadze is a member and a vice-speaker of the Parliament of Georgia. Besides his public work, Sergi has led a continuous academic career. At the Caucasus University his serves as the Director of the PHD Program in International Relations and is a Jean Monnet professor of European studies.  From 2013 till 2016 he has served as the Dean of the School of Governance. He holds PhD in international Relations (TSU), MA in International Relations and European Studies (Central European University, Hungary) and is a graduate of an Executive Program in Negotiation and Mediation (Singapore). He has extensive public service experience and has been in charge of designing number of fundamental directions in Georgia’s Foreign Policy since 2005. Before moving to academia and NGO sector he has served as Georgia’s Deputy Minister from 2011-2012 (He has been a lead negotiator for Georgia’s talks with the EU on the Association Agreement and a lead negotiator in Geneva International Discussions). In 2011 he has received a Presidential Order of Excellence for his public service. Before joining the MFA, Dr. Kapanadze has also worked for Georgia’s National Security Council and Administration of the President of Georgia. He is a former Director and co-founder of the multi-profile think tank GRASS (Georgia’s Reforms Associates). In 2014 he was nominated by the President of the Swiss Federation to serve on the Panel of Eminent Persons created within the OSCE and tasked to develop recommendations on how to improve the European security (
Dr. Kapanadze has developed and teaches a number of master courses on international negotiations and European Politics at various higher education institutions in Georgia. At the Caucasus School of Governance he variously teaches: International Negotiations, Conflict Management and Negotiations, European Integration and Europeanisation of the State Policies and Introduction to Peace Studies. He is an author of number of academic articles and publications and conducts master courses at various Universities and Training Centers globally.