Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) is the first higher education institute in the South Caucasus, founded in 1918. The university ensures compatibility with international standards and quality of higher education qualifications in Georgia, in accordance with the Bologna process.
TSU offers bachelors, masters and doctoral programmes. With its six enlarged academic units and over 20,000 students, TSU represents a competitive foundation for domestic as well as international markets. The academic staff are represented by 873 fulltime and 899 part-time professors. TSU has eight campuses, three scientificresearch and study-scientific institutes, 81 scientific-research laboratories and centres, and 161 study laboratories and rooms, clinical hospitals, diagnostic centres and libraries. TSU promotes an intellectual environment for students and professors to gain new knowledge, improve qualifications, advance social skills and integrate in European scientific societies.