Tbilisi Teaching University is accredited, authorized higher education institution that was established in 1995 and is located at downtown.
Tbilisi University LLC was granted institutional accreditation based on Order #70/a of LEPL State Accreditation Service of Educational Institutions, dated October 16, 2006 from 2007-2008 academic year for the term of 5 year, while on August 21, 2012, by the virtue of decision #261 of the Authorization Council of Educational Institutions, Tbilisi Teaching University LLC was granted higher educational institution status from 2012-2013 academic year for the term of 5 years.
Tbilisi Teaching University hosts 6 vocational, 9 bachelors, 7 masters, teachers training and Georgian language training educational programs that are elaborated in accordance with the European Credits and Transfer System and are implemented in the accredited regime.
For ensuring the learning process, the teaching university has 20 professors and 47 associated professors and six assistant-professors selected with the open contest. We have 70 guest professors/teachers involved in the learning process.
Teaching university has three computer labs equipped with state of art computer technologies. Students and academic personnel have opportunity to use Internet.
We have renovated and equipped criminalistics laboratory at the university, as well as moot court room, news room and editing laboratory.
In the teaching university, particular emphasis is made on the students’ activities. We host annual student scientific conferences and winning students are granted certificates and valuable gifts. Their works are published in the form of compilation. Exceptional students of the teaching university participate in the competitions and Olympiads of the city and nation-wide scale.
There is a library in the Teaching University and reading room. The library has main and supporting literature in accordance with the academic programs. Book fund of the library is constantly updated with new publications and periodicals; it is involved in international library network.
With the initiative of the student self-government of the Teaching University and support of administration, periodic excursions and different sport competitions are conducted. Student self-government is actively involved in improvement of quality of the learning process.