Dr Ryan has been the University of Ulster coordinator of Marie Curie International Training site in Sustainable Peacebuilding 2009-13 as well as project director (EU)  for a EU/Canada MSc exchange programme in conflict analysis  between a consortium of  six universities under the EU Cooperation Programme in Higher Education and Training between the US/Canada and EU Member States.  In these roles he has experience of managing joint projects funded by the EU, including coordination and budgetary oversight. Co-chair International Peace Research Association’s  Commission on Peacebuilding 2000-2008. Recent and other relevant publications:
·          ‘Teaching peace and conflict studies in a divided society’ in Peace Review, Vol. 14 No. 1, 2002, pp. 21-26
·         The Transformation of Violent Intercommunal Conflict, Aldershot: Ashgate, 2007
·         ‘Conflict Transformation: Reasons to be Modest’  in Dennis Sandole  et al., eds, Handbook of  Conflict Analysis and Resolution, London: Routledge, pp. 303-14, 2009
·         ‘Peacebuilding in Northern Ireland: Past, Present and Future’  in  Peace and Conflict Studies,  17:1  pp. 71-100, 2010
·         ‘The Great Powers and the United Nations’ in  B.J.C. McKercher ed.  Routledge Handbook of Diplomacy and Statecraft, 2011, London: Routledge pp. 240-51
·         ‘The Evolution of Peacebuilding’ in R. MacGinty, ed,  Routledge Handbook of Peacebuilding, London: Routledge, 2013
Prof Brandon Hamber Prof Brandon Hamber is the Director of INCORE. He is a conflict transformation researcher and practitioner who has worked in South Africa, Northern Ireland, Liberia, Mozambique, the Basque Country and Sierra Leone, among others. He has written extensively on the South African Truth and Reconciliation Commission, the psychological implications of political violence, trauma and the process of transition and reconciliation in South Africa, Northern Ireland and abroad. He has published over 30 scientific journal articles and book chapters.
Recent publications:
·    Hamber, B. (2009). Transforming Societies after Political Violence: Truth, Reconciliation, and Mental Health. Springer: New York
·    Hamber, B. & Palmary, I. (2009). ‘Gender, Memorialization, and Symbolic Reparations’. In R. Rubio-Marin (Ed.), The Gender of Reparations: Unsettling Sexual Hierarchies While Redressing Human Rights Violations (pp. 324-381). New York: Cambridge University Press
·    Hamber, B. (2010). ‘Masculinity and Transition: Crisis or Confusion in South Africa?’Journal of Peacebuilding and Development, 5(3), pp75-88
·    Hamber, B. (2012). ‘Conflict Museums, Nostalgia, and Dreaming of Never Again’. Peace & Conflict: Journal of Peace Psychology, 18(3), pp 261-281.
·    Hamber, B. (2012). ‘Transitional justice and intergroup conflict’. In L.R. Tropp (Ed.), Oxford Handbook of Intergroup Conflict. New York: Oxford University Press, pp.328-343
·    Hamber, B, Ingrid Palmary and Lorena Nunez eds.  (2014) Healing and Change in the City of Gold: Case Studies of Coping and Support, Johannesburg, Springer: New York
P5 – Caucasus University (CU)
Dr Sergi Kapanadze Dr Sergi Kapanadze is a Dean of the School of Governance at the Caucasus University (since 2013) and Director of the multi-profile think tank GRASS (Georgia’s Reforms Associates) since 2012. He also serves as Associate Professor in International Relations at the Tbilisi State University (TSU) (since 2005), where he was a Dean of the Social and Political Sciences in 2013. He is a graduate of Executive Program in Negotiation and Mediation in Singapore, holds PhD in international Relations (TSU), MA in International Relations and European Studies (Central European University, Budapest, Hungary). He has extensive experience of working at the Georgian foreign ministryin different positions, including as Deputy Foreign Minister (2011–2012), Foreign Intelligence Special Service of Georgia and Administration of the President of Georgia. He was a chief negotiator from Georgia to the Geneva International Discussions – peace talks between Georgia and Russia after the 2008 armed conflict. Dr Kapanadze teaches a number of courses both at the Caucasus University and Tbilisi State University, including the international negotiations, conflict management and negotiations, European integration, and Europeanisation of the state policies. He is a recipient of the Presidential Decree of Excellence (2011). In 2014 he was nominated to serve on the Panel of Eminent Persons in the OSCE, tasked with the developing of the recommendations on how to improve the European security.
Nikoloz Samkharadze Nikoloz Samkharadze is a PhD Candidate in International Relations at Tbilisi State University (TSU) and Open Society Academic Fellowship Program Returning Scholar. Since 2009 he is an invited professor at the International Relations Department of TSU. Mr Samkharadze teaches the following courses: Ethnic Conflicts, EU Foreign Policy, EU Regional Policy, Foreign Policy of Germany. Since 2010, he has managed regional Border Management Programs at UNDP. Previously, he was a National Expert at the Office of the European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus (2005-2010). He also worked as a Policy Analyst at the Joint project of the US State Department and National Security Council (NSC) of Georgia on analytical capacity building at NSC, administered by the RAND Corporation (2004-2005). His recent publications include the following: Georgian State Border – Past and Present, 2012;  Foreign Policy of the EU, European Union Textbook, 2015 (in Georgian); Georgia’s Progress in implementing CFSP and IBM sections of Eastern Partnership Roadmap, 2013; chapters on Migration and IR; Migration and Security, Migration Textbook, 2015 (in Georgian).
Dr Tengiz Simashvili Tengiz SimaSvili is a Professor at the Telavi State University (since 2004) and Assistant professor at the School of Governance, Caucasus University(since 2014), also invited lecturer Tbilisi State University (autumn 2014). He earned the degrees of PhD in History in Iv. Javakhishvili State Institute of History and Ethnography of Science Academy of Georgia (Department of Modern History);  M.A. in History at Telavi State Institute, (Department of History). He has extensive academic experience as Dr Simashvili has been a participant of numerous programmes, including Open Society Institute Faculty Development Program – USA, Kentucky State University and Albany State University (2011-2013); Erasmus Mundus (ECW for Georgia, Armenia & Azerbaijan) Post-Doctoral research – France, Angers, (2009). He is a Head of the following educational programs at Telavi State University: ‘’New and Newest History”, (MA), ‘’Cultural Studies”,(BA minor), School of Humanities; ‘’Public Administration”, (BA) School of Social Science; “Caucasus Researches” (politics, community, conflict), (MA) on the Faculty of Social Sciences. Dr Simashvili teaches a number of courses at the Telavi State University, the Caucasus University and Tbilisi State University, including the courses Conflict Science, Political Theory, International Terrorism, Revolution Parties and Terrorism, Military History, Modern Radical Islamic movements. The selected publications authored by Dr Simashvili include: “Russian Imperial Secret (Political Police and Grants” The Archival Bulletien, Police Academy Publisher, #14 “Caucasus and Conflicts”, I International Symposium, Caucasus and Globalization: Problems and Perspectives Materials, Telavi State University; ‘’Secret Agents and Terror: Origin of Organized Terror in Russian Empire” (From History of Russian Secret Police), Iv. Javakhishvili State University and Institute of  History Transactions; ‘’Caucasus and conflicts – in theory context of S. Huntington’s “Civilization Collision”, I. Gogebashvili Telavi State University Transactions #1(23)
Levan Geradze
Irena Melua Irena Melua is a Manager of Grant Projects at Caucasus University and Caucasus University Fund. She successfully runs and implements projects funded by European commission and other international donors at CU. Currently, she is a coordinator of Erasmus Mundus Project HUMERIA and Project Manager at various Tempus, Black Sea Basin, USAID etc. projects.
She holds Bachelors and Masters degrees in Public Administration from Georgian Technical University. She is the Team Member of the Georgian National Team at Global Entrepreneurship Monitor project and responsible for collecting GEM data in the country on an annual basis, producing a ‘National Report’ on the findings, and acting as the point of contact for GEM enquiries.
She has eight years’ experience in public sector. She worked at the Legal Issues Committee of Parliament of Georgia and served as a Head of Administration at State Audit office of Georgia.
Marina Mikeladze Mrs Mikeladze is a Head of Academic Program Department of Caucasus School of Governance at Caucasus University. Her responsibilities in this position include managing general education programs, creating course schedules, dealing with faculty and students, preparing programme reviews, and participating in the CSG projects. She also served as a Financial Manager at Caucasus University (2007–2009). Mrs Mikeladze participated in the social surveys at the Public Institute (2000–2001). She worked as a Project Manager at NGO Coalition of Women (2003–2007) and as a Coordinator at EWME G-PAC Project funded by USAID (2014).
P6 – Ilia State University (ISU)
Prof David Aprasidze Prof David Aprasidze is currently Head of Administration at Ilia State University. He has obtained his PhD at the University of Hamburg, Institute for Peace Study and Security Policy. Besides being a Head of Administration at ISU he is a professor teaching at the School of Arts and Sciences at Ilia State University. His previous experience includes being a Rector of Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, chairman of the Caucasus Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development, coordinator for EU co-funded projects at the Konrad Adenauer Foundation. His work experience is closely related to academia, think-tank foundations, and media, on issues related to peace and security, democracy and development, system transformation, international relations and foreign policy, minority integration, and constitutional order. He has been published internationally in different languages.
1.       ‘Democratization’s Vicious Circle or How Georgia Failed to Change’. Connections: The Quarterly Journal, Volume 13, Issue 4, p.67-74 (2014).
2.       ‘End to an Era. Transfer of Power in Georgia’ (with C. Atilgan), KAS International Reports 2012: 69-88.
3.       ‘Country Report Georgia’, Freedom House: Nations in Transit 2012: 219-237.
4.       ‘Guns and Roses: Huntington’s Secret Admirer in the Caucasus’, (with D. Siroky), Democratization 2011; 18(6): 1227-1245
5.       ‘Country Report Georgia’, Freedom House: Nations in Transit 2011.
6.       ‘Frozen Transitions and Unfrozen Conflicts, Or What Went Wrong in Georgia?’Yale Journal of International Affairs, 5: 2, p. 121-136 (with David Siroky). ‏
7.       ‘Country Report Georgia’, Freedom House: Nations in Transit 2010: 211-231.
8.       ‚Im Schatten des russischen Bären’, Welt-Sichten, 08, 2009.
9.       ‘Lost in Democratization and Modernization: What Next in Georgia?’Caucasus Analytical Digest, 2, January 15, 2009.
10.   ‘State-Building and Democratization in Georgia: Have the Limits Been Reached?’ IFSH, OSCE-Yearbook 2008, Hamburg 2009, p. 63-71.
11.   ‘Conflict in Abkhazia: in search to change the status quo’, Eastern European Studies Center (ed.), Are Frozen Conflicts Warming? Vilnius 2007 (with Irakli Matkava)
12.   ‘Georgia’s New Nationalism: A Better Opportunity for State Building?’IFSH, OSCE-Yearbook 2004, Hamburg 2005, p. 179-190.
13.   ‘Poltzei in Georgien: Wandel eines Akteurs’, Welt Trends, 12: 45, Winter 2004: p. 38-48.
14.   ‘The “Bureaucratic-Patrimonial” State in Georgia: Has the Rose Revolution given it a news lease of life?’Central Asia and South Caucasus, 25, 1, 2004: 42-47.
15.   Die Außen- und Sicherheitspolitik Georgiens: Zur Rolle kleiner und schwacher Staaten in der neuen europäischen Friedensordnung, Nomos Verlag, Baden-Baden 2003.
16.  ‘Kooperation und Stabiliteaet im Kaukasus’, in Hans-Georg Ehrhart (ed.), Militär und  Gesellschaft im Kontext europäischer Sicherheit, Nomos Verlag, Baden-Baden 2001.
17.  ‘Die OSZE in der Kriesen-Region Kaukasus’, Sicherheit und Frieden, 18, 3, 2000: 282-286.
Prof Giorgi Gvalia Prof Giorgi Gvalia is a Dean of School of Arts and Sciences  and a professor at Ilia State University.  He holds a PhD from Ilia Sate University and an MA in International Relations from Tbilisi State University.  At various times he has held academic, managerial and analyst positions at national, international and non-governmental organisations, as well as at higher education institutions. Prof Gvalia has participated in numerous international scientific programmes, conferences, and summer schools and is a recipient of several academic fellowships in his area. His academic and professional interest encompasses political transformation, democratisation, foreign policy and  peacebuilding. His publications are:
1.       Giorgi Gvalia, David Siroky, Bidzina Lebanidze, Zurab Iashvili ‘Thinking Outside the Bloc: Explaining the Foreign Policies of Small States’, Security Studies, Vol 22, Issue 1. 2013, pp. 98-131
2.       Giorgi Gvalia, Bidzina Lebanidze, Zurab Iashvili, Political Elites, Ideas and Foreign Policy: Explaining and Understanding the International Behavior of Small States in the Former Soviet Union, (Ilia State University Press, 2011)
3.       Gvalia Giorgi, ‘The Future of US-China Relations: Conflict or Cooperation?’, Rustaveli Foundation Journal, Number 2 , December 2009.
4.       Gvalia, Giorgi, ‘Security Environment and Democracy: Case of Georgia’, Ilia State  University, Conference Paper, Conference on ‘Democratization in the South Caucasus’, February 10, 2010 (in Georgian)
5.       Gvalia Giorgi, ‘International Relations and Great Debates’, Rustaveli Foundation Journal, Number 1, July 2009
6.       Gvalia, Giorgi, Balance of Power or Balance of Threat? Alignments in the South Caucasus (BTKK-Politics Research Group. 2008.)
7.       Gvalia Giorgi, ‘Kosovo Unique, Not Universal’, Georgian Daily, March 2008.
8.       Гвалиа Георгий, Торговля ядерными веществами: новый вызов международной безопасности, Право и Политология №1(2). 2008
9.       Gvalia Giorgi, ‘NATO-Intensified Dialogue’, GSAC, 2007.
Tariel Sikharulidze Currently an Associate Professor at the School of Arts and Sciences of ISU, lecturing on international negotiations. He is a member of ESSEC-IRENE (Institute for Research and Negotiation) ESSEC School of Business, Paris Singapore. He has a wide experience in the field of negotiation skills and methods, mediation and policy advice. He has several significant publications on the issues of electoral rights, law and peace in Georgia, such as “Georgia on the crossroad of civilization in the XXI century” in the journal Issues of History and Theory of Culture (2005) and “Some aspect of electoral rights and guarantees in Georgia” in Elections in Europe (2009).
Nino Pavlenishvili Currently an Associate Professor at the International School of Caucasus at ISU, lecturing on political violence and ethnic conflicts in comparative perspective. She is also a doctoral student of the Department of Political Science, Identity Program at ISU, preparing PhD thesis for defence in International Relations. She has been a Research Assistant, PhD student, at the Department of Political Science of Southern Illinois University in Carbondale, USA. She has participated in several international courses in the field of democracy, citizenship and international relations.
Khvicha Beridze Khvicha Beridze is currently a Quality Assurance Specialist at School of Arts and Sciences of ISU. He has an MA degree in International Relations and his professional experience includes being a coordinator of the Centre of Academic Development at the University of Georgia, working as an assistant of the  School of Politics and International Relations.
P7 – Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU)
Tornike Turmanidze Tornike Turmanidze is an Associate Professor, Department of International Relations, Faculty of Social and Political Sciences, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University; and at the School of Governance, Caucasus University. He holds a BA, MA and PhD in International Relations (all from TSU). Dr Turmanidze teaches the courses Introduction to International Relations, International Security, and US Foreign Policy at the BA level. In 2011-2013 he served as Deputy Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia. Earlier he worked in different positions at the Information and Analysis Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (2004-2010) and at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia (1999-2004). Selected publications of Dr Turmanidze include:
“The Myth that Euro-Atlantic Integration Threatens Georgia’s Territorial Integrity is Misleading”, Myth Detector, (Euro Communicator);
Buffer States, (BTKK – Policy Research Group);
“Is Georgia a Buffer State?”, (BTKK – Policy Research Group);
Buffer States: Power Policies, Foreign Policies and Concepts, (Nova Science Publisher);
“A Short History of South Ossetian Conflict Resolution Framework: 1992-2008,” (BTKK – Policy Research Group);
Buffer States (BTKK – Policy Research Group (in Georgian);
International Relations Theory: A Chrestomathy, ICI, (in Georgian) (Publisher, Editor, Translator);
Kenneth Waltz, Man the State and War,GCI, 2003 (in Georgian) (Translator).
Sophia Petriashvili Sophia Petriashvili is an Assistant Professor at Tbilisi State University, International Relations Department, conducting the courses on War and Peace in International Relations, Regionalism, Principles of World Politics and 20th Century Diplomacy at BA level. Ms Petriashvili was an invited lecturer at the University of Georgia and American University for Humanities. Currently Ms Petriashvili is a PhD candidate at Tbilisi State University, International PhD program with the cooperation of Centre of Social Sciences and University of Oxford. She has earned MA and BA degrees in International Relations from Tbilisi State University. Moreover, she attended the University of South California, Pepperdine University (Los Angeles, California, USA) and the University of Cairo (Egypt).
The extensive professional experience of Ms Petriashivili comprises numerous positions at World Vision International, as well as the United Nations Development Program, Centre for Effective Government System and Territorial Arrangement Reforms (CEGSTAR)/European Centre on Minority Issues (ECMI), OSCE/ODIHR and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. As for the professional development, Ms Petriashvili has participated in numerous programs, including Black Sea Young Reformer Fellowship Program, Institute for Qualitative and Multi Method Research (IQMR) Maxwell School of Public Administration University of Syracuse (USA), National University of Ireland Galway, Irish Centre for Human Rights, Faculty of Law  Summer Course on National Minorities, Indigenous People and Human Rights Law, Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS) Jean Monnet Program on Euro-Atlantic Integration and RAND programme on National Security and International Relations.  She has co-authored the International Relations Theory: A Chrestomathy, ICI, (in Georgian).
David Matsaberidze David Matsaberidze holds a BA in History (2005); an MA in Cultural Studies (2007), Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University; and an MA in Nationalism Studies (2008), Central European University. 2008-2014 – AFP Returning Scholar, IHESP, Open Society Foundations. Since 2009 he is an Assistant Professor, Department of International Relations, Faculty of Social and Political Sciences, with over five years’ experience of working as a researcher in various local and international scientific projects funded or run by Academic Swiss Caucasus NET (ASCN), Switzerland; Shota Rustaveli National Scientific Foundation (SRNSF), Georgia; Academic Fellowship Program (AFP), IHESP, OSF, Hungary; Robert Bosch Foundation, Germany; East-East Beyond Borders Program, OSF, Hungary; Partnership for Peace (PfP) Consortium of Defense Academies and Security Studies Institutes, Germany. Mr Matsaberidze has authored numerous publications, including:
‘Russia vs. EU/US through Georgia and Ukraine’, Journal Connections Quarterly – Special Edition on the South Caucasus (Partnership for Peace Consortium of Defense Academies and Security Studies Institutes)
‘The Russian-Georgian August War of 2008 in the Context of Georgia’s External Security’, in Proceedings of the Partnership for Peace [PfP] Consortium 9th Workshop of the Study Group “Regional Stability in the South Caucasus”
‘Sovereignty Issues in the Post-Soviet Conflicts of the Caucasus: The Case of Abkhazia’, Proceedings of the Partnership for Peace [PfP] Consortium 8th Workshop of the Study Group “Regional Stability in the South Caucasus”
‘The Abkhazian and Georgian Conflict Resolution Projects for the Political Settlement of the Abkhazian Problem – An Institutional Deadlock?’ (Early 1990s and early 2000s), in the Collection of Scientific Works Space, Society, Politics, #1;
‘The Emergence of the Post-Soviet Conflicts in Georgia: Causes and Stages of the Conflict and Acute Phase of the Conflict – Civil War and Its Consequences’, Overcoming Outcomes of the Conflicts in the Post-communist World: Lessons for Ukraine
‘Conflict over Abkhazia – to be Continued?’Journal of Regional Security
‘The Political Re-Making of History: the Case of the Conflict over Abkhazia (The Post-Soviet Period)’, AFP Working Papers.
Kornely Kakachia Kornely Kakachia is a Professor of Political Science atIvane Javakishvili Tbilisi State University and Director of the Tbilisi-based thinktank Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP). Previously he worked as a Dean of the School of Politics and International Relations at University of Georgia. His current research focuses on Georgian domestic and foreign policy, security issues of the wider Black Sea area and comparative party politics. He was the recipient of IREX and OSI fellowships and was a visiting fellow at Harvard University’s Kennedy School of Government (2009–2010) Harriman Institute, Columbia University (2011) and The Johns Hopkins University’s School of Advanced International Studies. He is a member of the International Studies Association (ISA) and the Programme on New Approaches to Research and Security in Eurasia (PONARS Eurasia). He is the author of numerous publications including the following:
International System since Westphalia up to the End of Bipolar System;
Georgian Foreign Policy: Quest for Sustainable Security (Konrad Adenauer Shtiftung Publication);
Georgia’s Foreign Policy Directions And Its Approaches To Conflict Resolution In Abkhazia And South Ossetia: Implications For Armenia (INSS Working papers, N2, 2014);
Georgia: Identity, Foreign Policy and Politics of “Euro-Atlantic Orientation”;
Politics of insecurity: Cross border conflict dynamics and security challenges in Georgia” In: Security and Cross-Border Cooperation in the EU, the Black Sea Region and Southern Caucasus (Nato Science for Peace and Security, IOS Press);
Shifting Gears: Georgia’s Persian Gambit and Logic of Regional Geopolitics, Caucasus International;
The Post-conflict South Caucasus within new Geopolitical framework-view from Georgia (NATO Science for Peace and Security Series – E: Human and Societal Dynamics. IOS Press);
European Union Conflict Management Policy-Case of Georgia, Journal of East European and Asian Studies.
Meri Maghlakelidze Meri Maghlakelidze is a PhD candidate in European Studies at the Institute for European Studies of Tbilisi State University and an invited lecturer at TSU, International Relations Department. She also worked as a Senior Specialist for Educational Process Management at the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences. Ms Maghlakelidze holds an MSc in European Public Policy (UCL, European Commission full scholarship); and an MA in European Studies at TSU. She is actively participating in a number of international conferences and seminars: European Academy of Diplomacy (Warsaw), EU Negotiation Simulation (Brussels), AIPES (Prague). She gained international project management experience at the international youth organisation of AIESEC and in the leading think tank in Georgia, GRASS. Currently she also holds a senior researcher position at think tank GRASS.
P8 – Sokhumi State University (SOU)
Elguja Kavtaradze Elguja Kavtaradze defended his PhD thesis in 1998. Since 2006, he has been Associate Professor of the Faculty of Humanities, and later Associate Professor of the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences. In 2008–2009 he was a member of the representative body of the University – Senate. Since 2009 year he has been a Dean of the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences. He has published more than 40 scientific works, which have significant theoretical and practical value.
Maia Tsurtsumia Maia Tsurtsumia is PhD student at Iv. Javakhishvili State University. She has been invited as a lecturer there, as well at Sokhumi State University since 2010. She is now Assistant Professor at the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences at Sokhumi State University. She has published scientific articles in different periodicals on current issues of political science. She has published two monographs: Formation of Civil Society in Georgia(2006) and Civil Society Handbook(2011). Since 2014 she has been a member of the Civil Education Lecturers’ Association and is taking part in its activities, including conferences, trainings, workshops, and discussions.
Romeo Galdava Romeo Galdava is Associate Professor at the Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Sciences and Vice Head of Quality Assurance Department. His main activities and responsibilities are periodic assessments of the implementation of educational programmes; ensuring correct use of ECTS (credits); development of academic staff; offering new innovative methods of teaching and assessment; evaluation of scientific research performance, developing self-evaluation reports, etc. He has published 18 scientific articles, participated in 15 conference and four grants and projects.
P9 Georgia’s Reforms Associates (GRASS)
P10 Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS)