Sophia Petriashvili is an Assistant Professor at Tbilisi State University, International Relations Department, conducting the courses on War and Peace in International Relations, Regionalism, Principles of World Politics and 20th Century Diplomacy at BA level. Ms Petriashvili was an invited lecturer at the University of Georgia and American University for Humanities. Currently Ms Petriashvili is a PhD candidate at Tbilisi State University, International PhD program with the cooperation of Centre of Social Sciences and University of Oxford. She has earned MA and BA degrees in International Relations from Tbilisi State University. Moreover, she attended the University of South California, Pepperdine University (Los Angeles, California, USA) and the University of Cairo (Egypt).
The extensive professional experience of Ms Petriashivili comprises numerous positions at World Vision International, as well as the United Nations Development Program, Centre for Effective Government System and Territorial Arrangement Reforms (CEGSTAR)/European Centre on Minority Issues (ECMI), OSCE/ODIHR and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. As for the professional development, Ms Petriashvili has participated in numerous programs, including Black Sea Young Reformer Fellowship Program, Institute for Qualitative and Multi Method Research (IQMR) Maxwell School of Public Administration University of Syracuse (USA), National University of Ireland Galway, Irish Centre for Human Rights, Faculty of Law  Summer Course on National Minorities, Indigenous People and Human Rights Law, Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS) Jean Monnet Program on Euro-Atlantic Integration and RAND programme on National Security and International Relations.  She has co-authored the International Relations Theory: A Chrestomathy, ICI, (in Georgian).