e--logo-l-largeWithin the framework of an Erasmus Plus-funded project the University of Innsbruck, together with Caucasus University, Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University, and Sokhumi State University from Georgia and Dublin City University, Trinity College Dublin and Ulster University from the European Union, is working to develop the teaching of peace studies in Georgia.
The three-year project has been awarded funding of €1 million to develop postgraduate teaching of peace studies at the four Georgian universities. The University of Innsbruck is the EU partner in charge of the work package of Curriculum Development, drawing on the experience of the MA Program’s, which has been fundamental in supporting other courses around the world eliciting their own peace and conflict postgraduate curricula. New modules will be developed for the Georgian Masters programs, and existing courses will be updated. An academic journal and peace research institute will also be established in Georgia.
Besides study visits to EU universities and an exchange of expertise, institutions in Georgia are also being supported for the purchase of books and computer equipment, access to academic journals, and development of online teaching resources.
The project acronym is PESTUGE and is funded by the European Commission’s Erasmus Plus scheme (Grant Agreement number 2015 – 2950, Project Reference Number 561589).
Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published.