Dublin City University (DCU) has been placed among the best in a 2013 league table of the world’s young universities (less than 50 years old): QS World placed it in the Top 50 under 50 University Rankings (ranked 44). The Times Higher Education has a “100 under 50”category which lists DCU in 84th position globally. There are currently more than 12,000 students at DCU and over 80 programmes, divided almost equally between undergraduate and postgraduate courses. There are over 600 research students.
DCU hosts several institutions of direct relevance to this project. First is the Institute for International Conflict Resolution and Reconstruction (IICRR), which brings together analysis of the Northern Ireland peace process with expertise on conflict and in post-conflict rebuilding from Kosovo to Kashmir. It has also been the home of the Centre for International Studies (CIS) – Ireland’s leading research institute of international studies – supporting academic research programmes in conflict and security, gender, governance and democratization. Finally, DCU offers cutting edge graduate programmes, including the MA in International Relations, MA in Development, and the MA in International Security and Conflict Studies. The project proposal’s objectives are in line with DCU’s strategic plan “Transforming Lives and Societies”.
Between 2009 and 2013, DCU’s expenditure on research exceeded €180 million. Income from research projects was generated from both national and international funding agencies as well as Industry bodies. Over the period 2007‐2013 DCU has been involved in over 80 FP7 projects, acting as coordinator in 29 of these and partner in 51 projects. It has demonstrated its capacity to gain research funding, use it effectively, manage research consortia, and report to international funders.
TCD is the oldest and highest internationally ranked university in Ireland. The Irish School of Ecumenics (ISE) is a postgraduate teaching and research institute committed to the study and promotion of dialogue, peace and reconciliation in Ireland and around the world. It is recognised for its interdisciplinary approach to taught programmes and research, drawing on the fields of politics, sociology, ethics, theology and religion. The ISE is a unique cross-border institute in TCD, with bases and programmes in both Dublin and Belfast. As such it draws on the local experience of conflict to inform much of its work. ISE staff have developed and successfully taught postgraduate curricula in International Peace Studies (in Dublin since 1990) and Reconciliation Studies and Conflict Resolution (in Belfast since 2001). Through innovative approaches such as internships and service learning, the two programmes link students to local and international peacebuilding work.
P3-UNIVERSITAET INNSBRUCK- https://www.uibk.ac.at/
The University of Innsbruck was founded in 1669 and is the biggest and most important research and education institution in western Austria. It hosts almost 27,000 students and more than 4,000 staff and faculty members. The University has 16 faculties, among which are Architecture, Economics and Statistics, Humanities 1 (Philosophy and History), Humanities 2 (Language and Literature), Law, Mathematics and the School of Political Science and Sociology, which provide a broad spectrum of programmes in all fields of study. In order to promote international exchange in research and teaching, the University collaborates with more than 400 universities worldwide. In the field of peace studies, the University has successfully offered the MA Programme since 2001, receiving in 2008 the UNESCO Chair for Peace Studies as proof of its excellence and innovative approach. The MA Programme is part of the European Consortium of Graduate Programs in Peace and Development Studies.
P4-UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER – https://www.ulster.ac.uk/
The University of Ulster has an international reputation for excellence, innovation and regional engagement. Ulster makes a major contribution to the economic, social and cultural development of Northern Ireland. Ulster’s core business activities are teaching and learning, widening access to education, research and innovation and technology and knowledge transfer. It employs over 3,000 staff with an annual turnover of more than £200 million. The 2014 Research Excellence Framework confirmed the strength and quality of Ulster’s research. It makes a leading contribution to lifelong learning (via eLearning), widening access to education for all. We have a network of strategic partnerships throughout the world. Ulster’s current Learning and Teaching Strategy demonstrates its commitment to student-centred learning and lifelong learning, and its priorities for ensuring the quality of the student learning experience: http://www.ulster.ac.uk/centrehep/teaching_and_learning_strategy/
Established in 1993, INCORE (International Conflict Research Institute) is a joint project of the UN University and the University of Ulster. It aims to influence policymakers and practitioners involved in peace, conflict and reconciliation issues while enhancing the nature of international conflict research. INCORE works in partnership with a variety of institutions and organisations – locally and internationally. Partners include community groups and civil society organisations in Northern Ireland, peace and conflict-oriented NGOs and think-tanks in Northern Ireland and internationally, and academic institutions around the world. It is the location of the University’s MSc programmes in peace and conflict (established 1987) and also runs a successful  summer school and an online module on conflict research in divided societies. The MSc programmes have attracted over 500 students from about 25 countries. More information is available at www.incore.ulster.ac.uk
P5-LTD Caucasus University – http://www.cu.edu.ge/en
Caucasus University Ltd (CU) was established in 2004 on the basis of Caucasus School of Business (CSB), which was founded in partnership with Georgia State University (GSU) in Atlanta, USA in 1998. Caucasus University is one of the most prominent higher educational institutions, not only in Georgia, but also in the South Caucasus Region offering high quality education in its eight schools: Business, Law, Media, Information Technology, Governance, Humanities, Truism, Economics and Healthcare. The mission of Caucasus University is to graduate competitive, highly qualified, morally grounded graduates who are faithful to democratic values and principles of democracy. CU provides a world-class education through a combination of a well-designed curriculum  and an exceptional faculty which has both the academic credentials and practical experience necessary to deliver an outstanding education. The university provides Bachelors, Masters and Doctoral degrees.
CU was granted International Quality Accreditation by Central and Eastern European Management Development Association (CEEMAN) in 2005 and Institutional Authorization and Accreditation by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement of Georgia in 2014. CU is the member of CEEMAN, IAUP, IAU, NIBES, ELFA, BMDA, EFMD etc. as well as many other international and local networks.
CU is an internationally active university with a number of students/staff exchanges, double and joint degree programs together with the leading universities worldwide. CU cooperates with 90 universities around the world based on the partnership agreements and MoUs. The main areas of cooperation with partner universities are: