Kornely Kakachia is a Professor of Political Science atIvane Javakishvili Tbilisi State University and Director of the Tbilisi-based thinktank Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP). Previously he worked as a Dean of the School of Politics and International Relations at University of Georgia. His current research focuses on Georgian domestic and foreign policy, security issues of the wider Black Sea area and comparative party politics. He was the recipient of IREX and OSI fellowships and was a visiting fellow at Harvard University’s Kennedy School of Government (2009–2010) Harriman Institute, Columbia University (2011) and The Johns Hopkins University’s School of Advanced International Studies. He is a member of the International Studies Association (ISA) and the Programme on New Approaches to Research and Security in Eurasia (PONARS Eurasia). He is the author of numerous publications including the following:
International System since Westphalia up to the End of Bipolar System;
Georgian Foreign Policy: Quest for Sustainable Security (Konrad Adenauer Shtiftung Publication);
Georgia’s Foreign Policy Directions And Its Approaches To Conflict Resolution In Abkhazia And South Ossetia: Implications For Armenia (INSS Working papers, N2, 2014);
Georgia: Identity, Foreign Policy and Politics of “Euro-Atlantic Orientation”;
Politics of insecurity: Cross border conflict dynamics and security challenges in Georgia” In: Security and Cross-Border Cooperation in the EU, the Black Sea Region and Southern Caucasus (Nato Science for Peace and Security, IOS Press);
Shifting Gears: Georgia’s Persian Gambit and Logic of Regional Geopolitics, Caucasus International;
The Post-conflict South Caucasus within new Geopolitical framework-view from Georgia (NATO Science for Peace and Security Series – E: Human and Societal Dynamics. IOS Press);
European Union Conflict Management Policy-Case of Georgia, Journal of East European and Asian Studies.