Dr. Kakha Shengelia is the President of Caucasus University (CU), the President of International Association of University presidents (IAUP) and a member of Steering Committee of the Network of Institutes and Schools of Public Administration in Central and Eastern Europe (NISPAcee). Apart from his administrative responsibilities Dr. Shengelia is proffesor at CU and teaches courses in Management Concept, History of Georgia and The Functioning of The EU: Institutions and Processes.
Kakha Shengelia was a Member of Parliament of Georgia, Deputy Chairman of Committee of Education, Science, Sport and Culture and Committee of Foreign Affairs and has also served as a Vice-Mayor of Tbilisi in Social Affairs.
Dr. Shengelia holds an MA degree from Tbilisi State; MBA degree in Management from the University of Hartford (Hartford, USA) and PhD Degree from Georgian Technical University (Georgia). He is an Honorable Doctor of Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia  and Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara, Mexico.
Dr. Shengelia was awarded the Presidential Order of Excellence by the President of Georgia and the Ring of Honor by the University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria.